logo.gif (39835 bytes)
 I Home I History I Uses I Contact Details I 
 I Emu Oil Products & People I Emu Oil Products & Animals I Orderform I


oil.jpg (18791 bytes)

Uses

From clinical studies it has become clear that the two major properties of Emu Oil are its ability to penetrate the skin and its anti-inflammatory properties.

Skin Care

The healing and penetrating properties of Emu Oil make it an excellent natural emollient in both skin care and cosmetic products.

Emu Oil is just that - Emu Oil. It can be used in formulations to produce products that work. Emu Oil has skin cell proliferation and rejuvenation properties. Emu Oil brings to the market a product that will nurture your skin.:

  • Eczema - reduces irritation and inflammation

  • Burns - promotes faster healing with less scarring. Refer to  September 1999 issue "Burn Victim Hot About Medical Treatment" 
    http://www.emuszine.com
     

  • Psoriasis - may give relief from the dry itchy skin

Muscles and Joints

  • Emu Oil contains Linolenic Acid, a substance known to ease muscle ache and joint pain, and Oleic Acid that provides a local anti-inflammatory effect.

  • Emu Oil has been successfully used for

  • Joints - reducing pain, swelling and stiffness especially where the joint is close to the surface.

  • Bruising and Muscular pain - oil gently massaged into the affected area can give rapid relief from pain; sports related muscle strains can be reduced with pre and/or post exercise massage.

 

* Return to Top *


 I Home I History I Uses I Contact Details I 
 I Emu Oil Products & People I Emu Oil Products & Animals I Order Form

© 1998 -2008 Emea Oils Nelson, New Zealand
All rights reserved.